Pages

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

2016 Shattuck St. Mary's Showcase Schedule

The weekend schedule is set for the Shattuck-St. Mary’s Showcase in Faribault, MN.  The field consists of the 5 teams of the Interscholastic Hockey League, Shattuck-St. Mary’s (MN), Nichols School (NY), Culver Academy (IN), Northwood School (NY), and St. Andrew’s College (ON).  There will be a sixth guest team, Sioux Falls Stampede 18U to round out the field.  The 5 teams will meet again Jan 13-15 in Lake Placid, NY adding CEGEP St. Foye to the group as the guest team.  The weekend schedule is below.


Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep Showcase
December 2-4, 2016

Friday – December 2
2:00 PM New Rink – Northwood vs. Nichols
5:00 PM New Rink – Sioux Falls vs. Culver
8:00 PM New Rink – SSM vs. St. Andrews

Saturday – December 3
10:00 AM New Rink – Nichols vs. Sioux Falls
1:00 PM New Rink – Northwood vs. St. Andrews
4:00 PM New Rink – SSM vs. Culver

Sunday – December 14
8:00 AM New Rink – St. Andrews vs. Sioux Falls
10:00 AM Old Rink – Culver vs. Northwood
11:00 AM New Rink – SSM vs. Nichols

***Team listed first will be the home team and wear light colored jerseys.

****Games will be 20 minute periods with a cut after the 1st and 2nd period of each game.

Weekend Recap: Berkshire Showcase

The Nichols Boys Prep traveled to Berkshire School in Sheffield, MA to play a two game set in front of dozens of college and junior coaches to showcase their talents and compete with some of the best prep school in New England.  The field consisted of Berkshire, Brunswick, Northwood, Gunnery, Kent, Pomfret, and Canterbury with Nichols taking on the host Berkshire School, and Brunswick School from Greenwich, CT.  Overall it was a positive day finishing with a 3-3 tie against Berkshire and a 2-0 win over Brunswick.

Nichols 3, Berkshire 3 – In the first game of the Berkshire Showcase, Nichols took on the host team and settled for a 3-3 tie.  The Big Green jumped on the board quickly when Chris Morrison (99/Jr/Ridgefield, CT) netted his second in as many games off an Andrew Fromen (99/Jr/Amherst) rebound set up by Dylan Lugris (01/Fr/Buffalo).  Berkshire would answer back with two quick goals and take the 2-1 lead into the locker room after the first half.  Although Berkshire would score a third goal in the first shift of the second half, Nichols would show its character and got to work.  Matt Gasuik (99/Sr/South Buffalo) netted a power play goal to even the score with assists coming from Cole Donhauser (99/Jr/Kenmore) and Jack Millar (99/Sr/Hamburg).  Nichols continued to apply the pressure, and Dylan Lugris found the back of the net on a shot from the top of the circles to even the score.  Robbie Nichereno (01/So/Williamsville)  played the first 30 minutes making 12 saves on 14 shots.  Josh Graziano (00/Jr/Williamsville) made 12 saves on 13 shots in his 30 minutes of action.


Nichols 2, Brunswick 0 – With only an hour to regroup and take on its next opponent, Nichols showed it’s grit with a strong effort against Brunswick School earning a 2-0 win.  Although the first half ended in a scoreless tie, Nichols put on great pressure as it pumped 18 shots on the Brunswick net.  The group was determined to pick up where they left off, and Matt Gasuik (99/Sr/South Buffalo) cashed in on a rebound set up by Bryan Bylsma (99/Sr/Buffalo) and Cole Donhauser (99/Jr/Kenmore).  The pressure continued and Dylan Lugris (01/Fr/Buffalo) buried a rebound as the power play expired with assists going to Steve Senese (99/Sr/Niagara Falls) and Lucas Herrmann (00/Jr/Lancaster).  In net, Josh Graziano (00/Jr/Williamsville)  and Robbie Nuchereno (01/So/Williamsville) each made 7 saves splitting the game as Nichols held a 39-14 shot advantage.  

Monday, October 24, 2016

Weekend Recap: Boys' Prep Defeats Blyth-South at Home

The Boys' Prep team took the home ice of Dann Memorial Arena for a Saturday night tilt and cruised to a 5-0 victory over Blyth Academy (South) of Burlington, ON.  It was the first time in the history of the program that these two teams met.  After a scoreless first period where teams were feeling each other out, Jeffrey Kopek (So/Camillus, NY) finally broke the tie with a shorthanded goal midway through the second period.  Brandon Hausler (Sr/Montgomery, TX) extended the lead before the close of the period.  The big Green came out and put the game away with a dominating third period out shooting Blyth 22-2 in the final frame.  Cole Donhauser (Jr/Kenmore) scored the third goal of the game on the power play.  Chris Morrison (Jr/Ridgefield, CT) added to the lead with the fourth goal of the game on a nice tic-tac-toe play around the net, and Dylan Lugris (Fr/Buffalo) finished the scoring with the teams' second power play goal of the evening.  Josh Graziano (Jr/Clarence) and Robbie Nuchereno (So/Clarence) combined to make 14 saves and earn the shutout as Nichols out shot Blyth 39-14 on the day.  Next up for the Big Green is a trip to the Harborcenter Cup in downtown Buffalo.

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Harborcenter Cup Schedule Released

The schedule is out and the Boys' Prep team could not be more excited to see the list of opponents heading in to the Harborcenter Cup held in downtown Buffalo from October 28-30.  The tournament opens on Friday with a 9:15am game against defending 18U National Champions Pittsburgh Pens Elite 18U.  Later in the evening, the Boys' Prep will face the Chicago Mission 18U at 6:00pm.  On Saturday, the opponent will be the Boston Junior Bruins at 1:00pm.  Game 4 of the weekend will be determined based on performance in the first three games.

Friday, October 21, 2016

Boys' Prep to Host Blyth Academy This Weekend

The Boys' Prep team will host Blyth Academy-South this Saturday, October 22 at Dann Memorial Arena.  This will be the first time Nichols has played the Blyth Academy-South team in its' history.  Last winter, Nichols hosted Blyth Academy-Central during Winter Sports Weekend.  The Prep team has been off since it's semifinal loss at the Compuware-Honeybaked Invite on October 9.  Puck drops at 6:30pm.  We hope to see you there.

Saturday, October 15, 2016

Weekend Recap: Compuware Honeybaked Invite

HC Dallas 1, Nichols Prep 0 – It was a tough start for the Big Green in Detroit as they fell to a hard-nosed team from Dallas, TX.  Members of the NAPHL, Dallas played a tight checking game and received strong goaltending as the Vikings were unable to find the back of the net.  A second period goal from Dallas proved to be the game  winner as Josh Graziano (00/Clarence) was strong in the loss making 18 saves.

Nichols 4, Chicago Young Americans 1 – No rest for the weary as Nichols turned around six hours later to face a speedy and creative Chicago Young Americans team.  Tom Elia (99/Lewiston) put Nichols on the board in the first shift with a shot that found it’s way through traffic in front.  Cole Donhauser (99/Kenmore) gave the Vikings some breathing room a few minutes later.  However, Chicago would find the net before the end of the first period keeping the game within reach.  A scoreless second period saw both teams trading chances, but neither was able to break through.  Steve Senese (99/Niagara Falls) added two third period goals to put the game away.  Robbie Nuchereno (01/Williamsville)  was strong in net making 21 saves for the win. 

Nichols 2, MDHL Green 2 – Nichols came out on Saturday with a strong effort only to see a lead disappear in the last three minutes.  Once again, the Big Green scored in the first shift with a nice wraparound goal from Cole Donhaiser (99/Kenmore).  Mid way through the first, Donhauser  scored his second of the game to give the Vikings a 2-0 lead.  This lead held up until MDHL was able to spring a player free with three minutes to play and added a goal in the final minute with the extra attacker on the ice.  Josh Graziano (00/Clarence) was strong in nets again making 22 saves. 

Nichols 4, Esmark 2 – Although it was game 4 in 2 days, Nichols needed a win to place first in their bracket and earn a birth in the Gold semifinals, and the boys delivered.  Although it was a scoreless first period, Nichols was establishing their game, and Cole Donhauser (99/Kenmore) broke through in the second period with a power play tally.  The power play came through again when Bryan Bylsma (99/Buffalo) defelected a point shot past the Esmark goaltender for a 2-0 lead after two periods.  Esmark scored early to cut the lead in half, but Nichols continued to play their game.  Brandon Hausler (99/Montgomery, TX) responded quickly to re-establish the 2 goal lead.  Dylan Lugris (01/Buffalo) extended the lead to three goals.  Esmark would score late in the game, but Nichols held on for the win.  Robbie Nuchereno (01/Williamsville) put together another strong performance making 22 saves for the win.



Michigan Hockey Advancement 2, Nichols 1 – The run for the title came to an end as Nichols fell to a very good Michigan Hockey Advancement team in the Gold Semifinals.  Both teams traded opportunities all game long, but Michigan was able to strike first in the second period.  Cole Donhauser (99/Kenmore) would even the score before the second period came to a close.  A bounce off of a skate with five minutes to play would prove to be the game winner for Michigan despite some great opportunities for Nichols down the stretch.  Josh Graziano (00/Clarence) was outstanding making 31 saves in the loss.

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Compuware Honeybaked Invitational Schedule Released

The schedule for the Compuware/Honeybaked AAA Invitational has been released and the Vikings are looking forwards to the challenges that lie ahead.  The tournament is held in the Detroit, MI area with the 18U division primarily focused in the Dearborn/Farmington/Plymouth Area.  Nichols will play it's round robin games at the Dearborn Ice Skating Center. The tournament is held from October 7 to October 9.

The weekend kicks off with a game against #54 ranked HC Dallas at 8:00am on Friday.  In game 2, the Vikings take on #59 ranked Chicago Young Americans at 3:40pm.  On Saturday, Game 3 will be against MDHL Green, currently ranked #21.  The round robin concludes with a game against familiar foe Pittsburgh Esmark Stars, currently ranked #71.

A full schedule can be found at the tournament website  by clicking here.